Group: Manchester/2008-10-13
m (→Agenda) |
m |
||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
| 19:10 (+5) || Announcements and other business || || Simon | | 19:10 (+5) || Announcements and other business || || Simon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 19:15 (+ | + | | 19:15 (+5) || [[#Election|Election]] || Announcement of election for chairperson || Simon |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 19: | + | | 19:20 (+10) || [[#Speakers|Speakers]] || Confirmed and suggested speakers || Lucy |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 19: | + | | 19:30 (+10) || [[#Books|Books]] || An update of the books from the FSF || Lucy |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 19: | + | | 19:40 (+5) || [[#Software Freedom Day Review|Software Freedom Day Review]] || Review of the event || Dave |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 19: | + | | 19:45 (+10) || [[#Linux Expo|Linux Expo]] || Final planning for the event || Dave |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 19:55 (+5) || More other business|| || Matt |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 20: | + | | 20:00 (+5) || [[#Next Meeting|Next Meeting]] || Time, place, and agenda items || Matt |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 20: | + | | 20:05 || Finish |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 03:24, 11 October 2008
- Location: The Waterhouse
- Date: 2008-10-13
- Start time: 19:00
Contents
Agenda
| Time | Agenda Item | Objectives | Lead |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19:00 (+10) | Introductions | Paul | |
| Last Meeting | Adopt minutes | Lucy | |
| 19:10 (+5) | Announcements and other business | Simon | |
| 19:15 (+5) | Election | Announcement of election for chairperson | Simon |
| 19:20 (+10) | Speakers | Confirmed and suggested speakers | Lucy |
| 19:30 (+10) | Books | An update of the books from the FSF | Lucy |
| 19:40 (+5) | Software Freedom Day Review | Review of the event | Dave |
| 19:45 (+10) | Linux Expo | Final planning for the event | Dave |
| 19:55 (+5) | More other business | Matt | |
| 20:00 (+5) | Next Meeting | Time, place, and agenda items | Matt |
| 20:05 | Finish |
Last Meeting
- Supporting Material: Minutes of Meeting on 2008-09-08
- Objective: Approval of Minutes of Meeting on 2008-09-08.
Election
-
Objectives:
- Announce a date for the candidate nominations and for the election.
Speakers
-
Objectives:
- List of lightning talks for October's talk.
- Arrange November and December events.
-
Actions from previous meeting:
- Lucy to contact John Pinner, (Mr) Ben Thorpe, Ian Lynch, Axiom Tech.
- Simon to contact Harald Welte again.
- Dave to contact someone else from Bristol Wireless.
Books
-
Objectives:
- An update on the 120 books from the FSF
-
Previous Actions:
- Lucy to confirm the price of the books and to update Matt Lee on the arrangements.
- Simon to find out how Open Street Map are set up.
- Lucy to speak to the CO-OP bank about our options, once Simon has spoken to the OSM.
Software Freedom Day Review
-
Objectives:
- To discuss and evaluate the software freedom day event at the Marbella Cafe.
Linux Expo
-
Objectives:
- To finalise the upcoming event.
-
Previous Actions:
- Simon to contact the FSF to see if they have a stall there.
Next Meeting
-
Objectives:
- Review of this meeting.
- Time and location: 2008-11-10 19:00 at the Waterhouse?
- List of agenda items to include