Group: Manchester/2008-10-13
m (→Agenda) |
m |
||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
| 19:10 (+5) || Announcements and other business || || Simon | | 19:10 (+5) || Announcements and other business || || Simon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 19:15 (+10) || [[#Election|Election]] | + | | 19:15 (+10) || [[#Election|Election]] || |
| Announcement of election for chairperson || Simon | | Announcement of election for chairperson || Simon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 19:25 (+10) || [[#Speakers|Speakers]] Confirmed and suggested speakers || Lucy | + | | 19:25 (+10) || [[#Speakers|Speakers]] || |
| + | Confirmed and suggested speakers || Lucy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 19:35 (+10) || [[#Books|Books]] An update of the books from the FSF || Lucy | + | | 19:35 (+10) || [[#Books|Books]] || An update of the books from the FSF || Lucy |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 19:45 (+5) || [[#SFD|Software Freedom Day]] Review of the event || Dave | + | | 19:45 (+5) || [[#SFD|Software Freedom Day]] || Review of the event || Dave |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 19:50 (+10) || [[#Linux Expo|Linux Expo]] Final planning for the event || Dave | + | | 19:50 (+10) || [[#Linux Expo|Linux Expo]] || Final planning for the event || Dave |
|- | |- | ||
| 20:00 (+5) || More other business|| || Matt | | 20:00 (+5) || More other business|| || Matt | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 20:05 (+5) || [[#Next Meeting|Next Meeting]] Time, place, and agenda items || Matt | + | | 20:05 (+5) || [[#Next Meeting|Next Meeting]] || Time, place, and agenda items || Matt |
|- | |- | ||
| 20:10 || Finish | | 20:10 || Finish | ||
| Line 33: | Line 34: | ||
=== Last Meeting === | === Last Meeting === | ||
| − | * ''Supporting Material:'' [[Manchester/2008- | + | * ''Supporting Material:'' [[Manchester/2008-09-08/Minutes|Minutes of Meeting on 2008-09-08]] |
| − | * ''Objective:'' Approval of Minutes of Meeting on 2008- | + | * ''Objective:'' Approval of Minutes of Meeting on 2008-09-08. |
Revision as of 08:44, 9 September 2008
- Location: The Waterhouse
- Date: 2008-10-13
- Start time: 19:00
Contents
Agenda
| Time | Agenda Item | Objectives | Lead | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19:00 (+10) | Introductions | Paul | ||
| Last Meeting | Adopt minutes | Lucy | ||
| 19:10 (+5) | Announcements and other business | Simon | ||
| 19:15 (+10) | Election | Announcement of election for chairperson | Simon | |
| 19:25 (+10) | Speakers |
Confirmed and suggested speakers || Lucy |
||
| 19:35 (+10) | Books | An update of the books from the FSF | Lucy | |
| 19:45 (+5) | Software Freedom Day | Review of the event | Dave | |
| 19:50 (+10) | Linux Expo | Final planning for the event | Dave | |
| 20:00 (+5) | More other business | Matt | ||
| 20:05 (+5) | Next Meeting | Time, place, and agenda items | Matt | |
| 20:10 | Finish |
Last Meeting
- Supporting Material: Minutes of Meeting on 2008-09-08
- Objective: Approval of Minutes of Meeting on 2008-09-08.
Election
-
Objectives:
- Announce a date for the candidate nominations and for the election.
Speakers
-
Objectives:
- List of lightning talks for October's talk.
- Arrange November and December events.
-
Actions from previous meeting:
- Lucy to contact John Pinner, (Mr) Ben Thorpe, Ian Lynch, Axiom Tech.
- Simon to contact Harald Welte again.
- Dave to contact someone else from Bristol Wireless.
Books
-
Objectives:
- An update on the 120 books from the FSF
-
Previous Actions:
- Lucy to confirm the price of the books and to update Matt Lee on the arrangements.
- Simon to find out how Open Street Map are set up.
- Lucy to speak to the CO-OP bank about our options, once Simon has spoken to the OSM.
Software Freedom Day Review
-
Objectives:
- To discuss and evaluate the software freedom day event at the Marbella Cafe.
Linux Expo
-
Objectives:
- To finalise the upcoming event.
-
Previous Actions:
- Simon to contact the FSF to see if they have a stall there.
Next Meeting
-
Objectives:
- Review of this meeting.
- Time and location: 2008-11-10 19:00 at the Waterhouse?
- List of agenda items to include