Group: Software/FSDG distributions/DesktopEnvironments
(→Self hosted GNU/Linux distributions: parabola: add openbox) |
(→Self hosted GNU/Linux distributions: |Update Hyperbola: some packages were removed, see the hyperbola website for more background.) |
||
| (7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
| {{yes}}<ref>https://repo.or.cz/dragora.git/tree/HEAD:/recipes/x-apps/dwm</ref> | | {{yes}}<ref>https://repo.or.cz/dragora.git/tree/HEAD:/recipes/x-apps/dwm</ref> | ||
| {{yes}}<ref>{{DistroPackage|guix|dwm}}</ref> | | {{yes}}<ref>{{DistroPackage|guix|dwm}}</ref> | ||
| − | | {{ | + | | {{no}}<ref>Not available anymore: {{DistroPackage|hyperbola|dwm}}</ref> |
| {{no}}<ref>{{DistroPackage|parabola|dwm}}</ref> | | {{no}}<ref>{{DistroPackage|parabola|dwm}}</ref> | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
| | | | ||
| {{yes}}<ref>https://guix.gnu.org/en/manual/en/guix.html#index-enlightenment_002ddesktop_002dservice_002dtype</ref> | | {{yes}}<ref>https://guix.gnu.org/en/manual/en/guix.html#index-enlightenment_002ddesktop_002dservice_002dtype</ref> | ||
| − | | | + | | {{no}}<ref>Eenlightenment is not available anymore: {{DistroPackage|hyperbola|enlightenment}}</ref> |
| {{yes}}<ref>{{DistroPackage|parabola|enlightenment}}</ref> | | {{yes}}<ref>{{DistroPackage|parabola|enlightenment}}</ref> | ||
| | | | ||
| − | | | + | | {{yes}}<ref>{{DistroPackage|trisquel|enlightenment}}</ref> |
|- | |- | ||
! [http://fluxbox.org/ Fluxbox] | ! [http://fluxbox.org/ Fluxbox] | ||
| Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
| {{yes}}<ref>{{DistroPackage|hyperbola|i3-wm}}</ref> | | {{yes}}<ref>{{DistroPackage|hyperbola|i3-wm}}</ref> | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| − | | | + | | {{yes}}<ref>{{DistroPackage|pureos|i3}}</ref> |
| {{yes}}<ref>{{DistroPackage|trisquel|i3}}</ref> | | {{yes}}<ref>{{DistroPackage|trisquel|i3}}</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 90: | Line 90: | ||
| | | | ||
| {{yes}}<ref>{{DistroPackage|guix|icewm}}</ref> | | {{yes}}<ref>{{DistroPackage|guix|icewm}}</ref> | ||
| − | | | + | | {{yes}}<ref>{{DistroPackage|hyperbola|icewm}}</ref> |
| {{yes}}<ref>{{DistroPackage|parabola|icewm}}</ref> | | {{yes}}<ref>{{DistroPackage|parabola|icewm}}</ref> | ||
| | | | ||
| − | | | + | | {{yes}}<ref>{{DistroPackage|trisquel|icewm}}</ref> |
|- | |- | ||
! [https://kde.org/ KDE] | ! [https://kde.org/ KDE] | ||
| Line 114: | Line 114: | ||
| | | | ||
| {{yes}}<ref>{{DistroPackage|guix|lxde}}</ref> | | {{yes}}<ref>{{DistroPackage|guix|lxde}}</ref> | ||
| − | | {{no}}<ref>https://www. | + | | {{no}}<ref>{{DistroPackage|hyperbola|lxde}}</ref> |
| − | + | | {{yes}}<ref>https://www.parabola.nu/groups/x86_64/lxde/</ref> | |
| | | | ||
| {{yes|Yes, Has a specific installer for it}}<ref name="trisquel-downloads"></ref> | | {{yes|Yes, Has a specific installer for it}}<ref name="trisquel-downloads"></ref> | ||
| Line 126: | Line 126: | ||
| | | | ||
| {{yes}}<ref>https://guix.gnu.org/en/manual/en/guix.html#index-lxqt_002ddesktop_002dservice_002dtype</ref> | | {{yes}}<ref>https://guix.gnu.org/en/manual/en/guix.html#index-lxqt_002ddesktop_002dservice_002dtype</ref> | ||
| + | | {{no}}<ref>{{DistroPackage|hyperbola|lxqt}}</ref> | ||
| + | | {{yes}}<ref>https://www.parabola.nu/groups/x86_64/lxqt/</ref> | ||
| | | | ||
| − | | | + | | {{yes}}<ref>{{DistroPackage|trisquel|lxqt}}</ref> |
| − | | | ||
| − | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! [https://mate-desktop.org/ Mate] | ! [https://mate-desktop.org/ Mate] | ||
| Line 138: | Line 138: | ||
| | | | ||
| {{yes}}<ref>https://guix.gnu.org/en/manual/en/guix.html#index-mate_002ddesktop_002dservice_002dtype</ref> | | {{yes}}<ref>https://guix.gnu.org/en/manual/en/guix.html#index-mate_002ddesktop_002dservice_002dtype</ref> | ||
| − | | {{no}}<ref> | + | | {{no}}<ref>{{DistroPackage|hyperbola|mate}}</ref> |
| {{yes}}<ref>https://www.parabola.nu/groups/x86_64/mate/</ref> | | {{yes}}<ref>https://www.parabola.nu/groups/x86_64/mate/</ref> | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 150: | Line 150: | ||
| | | | ||
| {{yes}}<ref>{{DistroPackage|guix|openbox}}</ref> | | {{yes}}<ref>{{DistroPackage|guix|openbox}}</ref> | ||
| − | | | + | | {{yes}}<ref>{{DistroPackage|hyperbola|openbox}}</ref> |
| {{yes}}<ref>{{DistroPackage|parabola|openbox}}</ref> | | {{yes}}<ref>{{DistroPackage|parabola|openbox}}</ref> | ||
| | | | ||
| − | | | + | | {{yes}}<ref>{{DistroPackage|trisquel|openbox}}</ref> |
|- | |- | ||
! [https://www.sugarlabs.org/ Sugar] | ! [https://www.sugarlabs.org/ Sugar] | ||
| Line 162: | Line 162: | ||
| | | | ||
| {{yes}}<ref>https://guix.gnu.org/en/manual/devel/en/guix.html#index-sugar_002ddesktop_002dservice_002dtype</ref> | | {{yes}}<ref>https://guix.gnu.org/en/manual/devel/en/guix.html#index-sugar_002ddesktop_002dservice_002dtype</ref> | ||
| − | | {{no}}<ref> | + | | {{no}}<ref>{{DistroPackage|hyperbola|sugar}}</ref> |
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 174: | Line 174: | ||
| | | | ||
| {{yes}}<ref>{{DistroPackage|guix|sway}}</ref> | | {{yes}}<ref>{{DistroPackage|guix|sway}}</ref> | ||
| − | | {{no}}<ref> | + | | {{no}}<ref>{{DistroPackage|hyperbola|sway}}</ref> |
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| − | | | + | | {{no}}<ref>While Sway is in PureOS, it can't be installed because of a missing dependency (libwlroots6).</ref> |
| {{yes}}<ref>{{DistroPackage|trisquel|sway}}</ref> | | {{yes}}<ref>{{DistroPackage|trisquel|sway}}</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 186: | Line 186: | ||
| {{yes}}<ref>https://repo.or.cz/dragora.git/tree/HEAD:/recipes/tde</ref> | | {{yes}}<ref>https://repo.or.cz/dragora.git/tree/HEAD:/recipes/tde</ref> | ||
| {{no}}<ref>At the time of writing, Guix has no trinity package.</ref> | | {{no}}<ref>At the time of writing, Guix has no trinity package.</ref> | ||
| − | | | + | | {{no}}<ref>{{DistroPackage|hyperbola|trinity}}</ref> |
| {{no}}<ref>{{DistroPackage|parabola|trinity}}</ref> | | {{no}}<ref>{{DistroPackage|parabola|trinity}}</ref> | ||
| − | | | + | | {{no}}<ref>There is no package for the trinity desktop environment.</ref> |
| {{no}}<ref>https://packages.trisquel.org/search?suite=aramo&keywords=tde</ref><ref>https://packages.trisquel.org/search?suite=aramo&keywords=trinity</ref> | | {{no}}<ref>https://packages.trisquel.org/search?suite=aramo&keywords=tde</ref><ref>https://packages.trisquel.org/search?suite=aramo&keywords=trinity</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 210: | Line 210: | ||
| | | | ||
| {{yes}}<ref>{{DistroPackage|guix|windowmaker}}</ref> | | {{yes}}<ref>{{DistroPackage|guix|windowmaker}}</ref> | ||
| − | | | + | | {{no}}<ref>Not available anymore:{{DistroPackage|hyperbola|windowmaker}}</ref> |
| {{no}}<ref>{{DistroPackage|parabola|windowmaker}}</ref> | | {{no}}<ref>{{DistroPackage|parabola|windowmaker}}</ref> | ||
| | | | ||
| − | | | + | | {{no}}<ref>{{DistroPackage|trisquel|windowmaker}}</ref> |
|- | |- | ||
! [https://www.xfce.org/ XFCE] | ! [https://www.xfce.org/ XFCE] | ||
| Line 222: | Line 222: | ||
| | | | ||
| {{yes}}<ref>{{DistroPackage|guix|xfce4-session}}</ref> | | {{yes}}<ref>{{DistroPackage|guix|xfce4-session}}</ref> | ||
| − | | {{no}}<ref> | + | | {{no}}<ref>{{DistroPackage|hyperbola|xfce}}</ref> |
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
Latest revision as of 22:01, 11 April 2025
Introduction
This page list which desktop environments or window managers are available in which FSDG distributions.
Some distributions have installers for specific desktop environments, that directly install the distribution with a specific desktop environment. While most of the time it's really trivial to install additional desktop environments or window managers once the system is installed, having a specific installer shows that the desktop environment is well supported by the distribution, and it can also be convenient as users don't need to install extra packages to get things working.
Self hosted GNU/Linux distributions
| Desktop environment | Graphic server | Distributions | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayland | Xorg | Dragora 3.0-beta1 | Guix | Hyperbola v0.4.2 | Parabola | PureOS 10 (byzantium) | Trisquel 11 (aramo) | |
| dwm | Yes[1] | Yes[2] | No[3] | No[4] | Yes[5] | |||
| Enlightenment | Yes[6] | No[7] | Yes[8] | Yes[9] | ||||
| Fluxbox | Yes[10] | Yes[11] | Yes[12] | Yes[13] | ||||
| Gnome | Yes | Yes | Yes, 64bit only (aarch64, x86_64) | No[14] | Yes | Yes, Has a specific installer for it[15] | Yes, Has a specific installer for it[16] | |
| i3 | No | Yes | Yes[17] | Yes[18] | Yes | Yes[19] | Yes[20] | |
| IceWM | No | Yes | Yes[21] | Yes[22] | Yes[23] | Yes[24] | ||
| KDE | Yes, Has a specific installer for it[15] | Yes[25] | ||||||
| LXDE | Yes[26] | No[27] | Yes[28] | Yes, Has a specific installer for it[16] | ||||
| LXQt | Yes[29] | No[30] | Yes[31] | Yes[32] | ||||
| Mate | Yes[33] | No[34] | Yes[35] | Yes, Has a specific installer for it[16] | ||||
| OpenBox | Yes[36] | Yes[37] | Yes[38] | Yes[39] | ||||
| Sugar | Yes[40] | No[41] | Yes | Yes, Has a specific installer for it[16] | ||||
| Sway | Yes | No | Yes[42] | No[43] | Yes | No[44] | Yes[45] | |
| Trinity | Yes[46] | No[47] | No[48] | No[49] | No[50] | No[51][52] | ||
| TWM | Yes[53] | Yes[54] | Yes[55] | Yes[56] | Yes[57] | |||
| WindowMaker | Yes[58] | No[59] | No[60] | No[61] | ||||
| XFCE | Yes | Yes[62] | No[63] | Yes | Yes[64] | |||
- ↑ https://repo.or.cz/dragora.git/tree/HEAD:/recipes/x-apps/dwm
- ↑ dwm
- ↑ Not available anymore: dwm
- ↑ dwm
- ↑ dwm
- ↑ https://guix.gnu.org/en/manual/en/guix.html#index-enlightenment_002ddesktop_002dservice_002dtype
- ↑ Eenlightenment is not available anymore: enlightenment
- ↑ enlightenment
- ↑ enlightenment
- ↑ fluxbox
- ↑ fluxbox
- ↑ fluxbox
- ↑ fluxbox
- ↑ We only have some gnome applications but for instance key packages like gnome-shell or equivalent are missing: https://www.hyperbola.info/packages/?sort=&q=gnome
- ↑ 15.015.1 https://pureos.net/download/
- ↑ 16.016.116.216.3 https://trisquel.info/en/download
- ↑ i3-wm
- ↑ i3-wm
- ↑ i3
- ↑ i3
- ↑ icewm
- ↑ icewm
- ↑ icewm
- ↑ icewm
- ↑ kde-standard
- ↑ lxde
- ↑ lxde
- ↑ https://www.parabola.nu/groups/x86_64/lxde/
- ↑ https://guix.gnu.org/en/manual/en/guix.html#index-lxqt_002ddesktop_002dservice_002dtype
- ↑ lxqt
- ↑ https://www.parabola.nu/groups/x86_64/lxqt/
- ↑ lxqt
- ↑ https://guix.gnu.org/en/manual/en/guix.html#index-mate_002ddesktop_002dservice_002dtype
- ↑ mate
- ↑ https://www.parabola.nu/groups/x86_64/mate/
- ↑ openbox
- ↑ openbox
- ↑ openbox
- ↑ openbox
- ↑ https://guix.gnu.org/en/manual/devel/en/guix.html#index-sugar_002ddesktop_002dservice_002dtype
- ↑ sugar
- ↑ sway
- ↑ sway
- ↑ While Sway is in PureOS, it can't be installed because of a missing dependency (libwlroots6).
- ↑ sway
- ↑ https://repo.or.cz/dragora.git/tree/HEAD:/recipes/tde
- ↑ At the time of writing, Guix has no trinity package.
- ↑ trinity
- ↑ trinity
- ↑ There is no package for the trinity desktop environment.
- ↑ https://packages.trisquel.org/search?suite=aramo&keywords=tde
- ↑ https://packages.trisquel.org/search?suite=aramo&keywords=trinity
- ↑ "Window managers such as TWM, DWM." from https://dragora.org/en/index.html
- ↑ twm
- ↑ xenocara-twm
- ↑ xorg-twm
- ↑ twm
- ↑ windowmaker
- ↑ Not available anymore: windowmaker
- ↑ windowmaker
- ↑ windowmaker
- ↑ xfce4-session
- ↑ xfce
- ↑ xfce4