Group: Software/FSDG distributions/Administration
(First draft at the article: we might split easyness and features later on) |
(→Configuration: Add Trisquel version to make it easier to track when it works and when it doesn't. Removed useless comment) |
||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
| rowspan=2 | | | rowspan=2 | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trisquel | + | | Trisquel 10 |
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 | FAI | | rowspan=2 | FAI | ||
| PureOS | | PureOS | ||
| − | | | + | | |
| rowspan=2 | | | rowspan=2 | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trisquel | + | | Trisquel 10 |
| Used by the FSF, so it works | | Used by the FSF, so it works | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
| rowspan=2 | Very easy to use, can deploy many services (wikis, etc) | | rowspan=2 | Very easy to use, can deploy many services (wikis, etc) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trisquel | + | | Trisquel 10 |
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 11:32, 29 November 2022
Introduction
This article will look at the configuration system available for various FSDG compliant distributions.
Configuration
| Configuration system | Distributions | Status | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|
| Debian installer preseed | PureOS | ||
| Trisquel 10 | |||
| FAI | PureOS | ||
| Trisquel 10 | Used by the FSF, so it works | ||
| Freedombox | PureOS | Very easy to use, can deploy many services (wikis, etc) | |
| Trisquel 10 | |||
| Guix configuration language | Guix | Require to know lisp | |
| UCI | LibreCMC | Relatively easy to use, can configure network services (dhcp, WiFi access point, etc) |