Group: Software/FSDG distributions/Filesystems
(→Filesystems: Parabola: use a more detailed table for everything) |
(→Filesystems: Explain what guix system means in this context) |
||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
| {{yes|Yes: e2fsprogs}} | | {{yes|Yes: e2fsprogs}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! Guix system | + | ! Guix system<ref name="guix-system">This tells if that filesystem can be used in a system.scm system definition.</ref> |
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
| {{yes|Yes: f2fs-tools}} | | {{yes|Yes: f2fs-tools}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! Guix system | + | ! Guix system<ref name="guix-system"></ref> |
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 112: | Line 112: | ||
| {{yes|Yes: dosfstools, mtools}} | | {{yes|Yes: dosfstools, mtools}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! Guix system | + | ! Guix system<ref name="guix-system"></ref> |
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 13:05, 3 March 2023
Introduction
This article is about filesystems support and might be extended to take into account block device technologies too like LVM,RAID, etc.
Filesystems
| Distributions | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dragora | Dynebolics | Guix | Hyperbola | LibreCMC | Parabola | ProteanOS | PureOS 10 (byzantium) | Replicant 6.0 | Trisquel 10 (nabia) | Ututo S | |||||||||||||||
| ext4 |
|
Yes |
|
Yes | Yes | ||||||||||||||||||||
| f2fs |
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
| fat |
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
| hfs | No[2] | No[3] | No[4] | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| hfs+ | No[5] | No[6] | No[7] | ||||||||||||||||||||||
References
- ↑ 1.01.11.2 This tells if that filesystem can be used in a system.scm system definition.
- ↑ There is no hfsutils package.
- ↑ There is no hfsutils package.
- ↑ There is no hfsutils package.
- ↑ There is no hfsprogs package.
- ↑ There is no hfsprogs package.
- ↑ There is no hfsprogs package.