Group: Software/FSDG distributions/Filesystems
(→Filesystems: pureos: unify rootfs) |
(→Filesystems: Pureos: also unify missed rootfs) |
||
| Line 153: | Line 153: | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! Rootfs | + | ! Rootfs with the graphical installer |
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 391: | Line 391: | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! Rootfs | + | ! Rootfs with the graphical installer |
| | | | ||
| {{No|Broken}}<ref>The installation succeeds, but then sudo and policykit are broken due to wrong permissions. So users can't install any software. It's also a very bad idea to use NTFS since there is at the time of writing no way to safely repair corrupted NTFS filesystems with free software: The only tools we have are in ntfs-3g and they are way too experimental and dangerous so they are probably not shipped by any distribution.</ref> | | {{No|Broken}}<ref>The installation succeeds, but then sudo and policykit are broken due to wrong permissions. So users can't install any software. It's also a very bad idea to use NTFS since there is at the time of writing no way to safely repair corrupted NTFS filesystems with free software: The only tools we have are in ntfs-3g and they are way too experimental and dangerous so they are probably not shipped by any distribution.</ref> | ||
Revision as of 17:00, 3 March 2023
Introduction
This article is about filesystems support and might be extended to take into account block device technologies too like LVM,RAID, etc.
Filesystems
| Distributions | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dragora | Dynebolics | Guix | Hyperbola | LibreCMC | Parabola | ProteanOS | PureOS 10 (byzantium) | Replicant 6.0 | Trisquel 10 (nabia) | Ututo S | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| btrfs |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| exfat |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ext4 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| f2fs |
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| fat |
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| hfs | No[5] | No[6] | No[7] | No[8] | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| hfs+ | No[9] | No[10] | No[11] | No[12] | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| minix |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ntfs |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Block device layer
| Distributions | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dragora | Dynebolics | Guix | Hyperbola | LibreCMC | Parabola | ProteanOS | PureOS 10 (byzantium) | Replicant 6.0 | Trisquel 10 (nabia) | Ututo S | |
| LVM2 | |||||||||||
References
- ↑ 1.01.11.21.3 This tells if that filesystem can be used in a system.scm system definition.
- ↑ 2.02.12.22.32.42.52.62.72.8 Since users simply run commands manually during the manual installation, they can easily use the (packaged) tools to create new filesystems and add them to /etc/fstab for automatic mounting.
- ↑ The installation fails with an error.
- ↑ The installation fails with an error.
- ↑ There is no hfsutils package.
- ↑ There is no hfsutils package.
- ↑ There is no hfsutils package.
- ↑ There is no hfsutils repository in the manifest.
- ↑ There is no hfsprogs package.
- ↑ There is no hfsprogs package.
- ↑ There is no hfsprogs package.
- ↑ There is no hfsprogs repository in the manifest.
- ↑ The installation fails with an error.
- ↑ Once installed, the rootfs is mounted with FUSE and ntfs-3g.
- ↑ The installation succeeds, but then sudo and policykit are broken due to wrong permissions. So users can't install any software. It's also a very bad idea to use NTFS since there is at the time of writing no way to safely repair corrupted NTFS filesystems with free software: The only tools we have are in ntfs-3g and they are way too experimental and dangerous so they are probably not shipped by any distribution.