Group: Software/FSDG distributions/Debugging
(→Debug symbols packages: Add debuginfod integration information) |
(→Status: Add Trisquel 11 dbg packages) |
||
| Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! Trisquel | + | ! Trisquel 11 (aramo) |
| − | | | + | | {{orange|Partial}}<ref>There are some -dbg packages (almost 260) but Trisquel 11 (aramo) has about 65000 packages in total and some package that are definitely written in C or C++ (like coreutils for instance) don't have corresponding -dbg packages.</ref> |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 09:52, 10 August 2023
Introduction
Not all distributions have easy ways to debug packages. This page tracks how easy it is to debug packages with a debugger.
Status
| Distribution | Debug symbols packages | debuginfod integration | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dragora 3.0-beta1 | |||
| Dynebolic 3.0-beta | |||
| Guix 1.4.0 | |||
| Guix "latest" | |||
| Hyperbola v0.4.2 | |||
| LibreCMC | |||
| Parabola | Partial[1] | Partial[2] | |
| ProteanOS | |||
| PureOS 10 (byzantium) | |||
| Replicant 6.0 0004 | No | No | |
| Trisquel 11 (aramo) | Partial[3] | ||
| Ututo S |
References
- ↑ There are some -debug packages in pcr, and libre, but the packages that come from Arch Linux don't seem to have corresponding -debug packages.
- ↑ Parabola is configured to use Arch Linux debuginfod repository. See the Debuginfod Arch Linux Wiki page for more information.
- ↑ There are some -dbg packages (almost 260) but Trisquel 11 (aramo) has about 65000 packages in total and some package that are definitely written in C or C++ (like coreutils for instance) don't have corresponding -dbg packages.