LibrePlanet:Conference/2010/Attendees

From LibrePlanet
Jump to: navigation, search

Please remember that this event is focused on free software, not open source. We have a set of guidelines for speakers, but we ask everyone to be mindful of the power of words and the importance of framing the issues being discussed and worked on in the best possible terms.

Register now

Everyone who attends gets a free t-shirt too

Note that this is the 2010 page - please see the 2011 page

LibrePlanet2010-flyer.png

Space was limited to 250 attendees

  1. Bob Call (Tyngsborough, MA)
  2. Bujar Kocana Albania
  3. Deborah Nicholson User:deborah (Boston, MA)
  4. Richard Stallman
  5. Peter Brown (Boston, MA)
  6. Mako Hill (Somerville, MA)
  7. John Sullivan
  8. Matt Lee (Boston, MA)
  9. Brett Smith (Somerville, MA)
  10. Kelly Hopkins User:thesoprano (Boston, MA)
  11. Jasimin Huang (Boston, MA)
  12. Donald Robertson (Watertown, MA)
  13. Peter Olson (Watertown, MA)
  14. Danny Clark (User:dclark) (Cambridge, MA)
  15. Bulent Basaran (bulent at member.fsf.org)
  16. Craig Andrews
  17. Jason Woofenden (Cambridge, MA)
  18. Steve Revilak (Arlington, MA)
  19. Christine Spang (Cambridge, MA)
  20. Clara Raubertas (Cambridge, MA)
  21. Felipe Sanches (São Paulo, SP - Brazil) -- GNU LibreDWG mantainer; Inkscape developer
  22. Chong Yidong (New Haven, CT) -- GNU Emacs maintainer
  23. Andrew Lewman (The Internets)
  24. Jason Self User:Jself (Seattle, WA)
  25. Gregory Maxwell (Washington DC)
  26. Kat Walsh (Washington DC)
  27. Robinson Tryon (VT)
  28. Bob Vogel (East Lyme, CT)
  29. Ted Smith (DC)
  30. Laura Sheys (DC)
  31. Rodrigo Rodrigues da Silva (São Paulo, Brazil) -- GNU LibreDWG maintainer
  32. Steven DuBois (Fairhaven, MA)
  33. Will Kahn-Greene (Chelmsford, MA) -- Miro developer
  34. John Gilmore -- GNU
  35. Brian Gough (GNU maintainer)
  36. Christopher Webber (Chicago, IL) -- Creative Commons programmer
  37. Carol Smith (San Francisco, CA)
  38. Asheesh Laroia (probably) (former CC programmer; working on openhatch.org) (Philadelphia, PA)
  39. Joshua Gay
  40. Sarah Adelaida McIntire (Amherst, Ma)
  41. Jon Phillips (SF/Beijing) -- http://status.net
  42. Dennis Kibbe User:dennisk (Phoenix, AZ)
  43. Chris Fernandez (Boston, Ma) -- http://binaryfreedom.info -- http://cfernandez.binaryfreedom.info
  44. Arthur Torrey User:Gooserid (North Billerica, MA)
  45. Giuseppe Scrivano (GNU maintainer)
  46. John W. Eaton (GNU Octave maintainer)
  47. Luis Villa (San Francisco) -- IAAL
  48. Kurt B. Kaiser (Wolfeboro, NH)
  49. Konstantinos (Ntino) Krampis (Rockville,MD)
  50. Matthew Craig (Rye, NH)
  51. Marina Zhurakhinskaya (Cambridge, MA) - GNOME Shell developer
  52. Hannah Wallach (Amherst, MA) - Debian Women, GNOME WSOP
  53. Karen Sandler (NY) - Software Freedom Law Center
  54. Leslie Hawthorn - Google
  55. Walter Bender (MA)
  56. William Fielder (Rock Hall, MD)
  57. Jiaxing Zhang (Boston, MA)
  58. Rich Hilliard (League for Programming Freedom)
  59. Scott Walck (Annville, PA)
  60. David Sugar (GNU Maintainer)
  61. Bradley M. Kuhn
  62. Ward Vandewege (Somerville, MA)
  63. Eric Blossom (GNU Radio Maintainer)
  64. Anand Babu Periasamy (GNU Maintainer, FSF-India Board Member)
  65. Mark Cornick (Greenbelt, MD)
  66. Marlyn Tadros - New England Institute of Art (Brookline, MA)
  67. Stephen Rudolfi - New England Institute of Art (Brookline, MA)
  68. Jessica Waldrip - New England Institute of Art (Brookline, MA)
  69. Selena Deckelmann, (Portland, OR)
  70. Louis Suarez-Potts Toronto
  71. Máirín Duffy (Somerville, MA) - Red Hat / Fedora Interaction Designer
  72. Rita Nagel (Team member of free software project wograld)
  73. Arthur Nagel (Linux user for Engineering Resolutions)
  74. Lori Nagel (Creator of free software game project wograld on sourceforge)
  75. Alex Claffey (Lead developer of free software game wograld)
  76. David Lamy (Logic Programming Research)
  77. Ben Weissmann (Watertown, MA)
  78. Doc Kinne - Astronomical Technologist, AAVSO (Somerville, MA)
  79. Matt Kraai (Los Angeles, CA)
  80. Max Shinn (MN) - GNU Generation
  81. Ryan Prior (WI) - Free Culture, Ecere (http://ecere.com), Ubuntu
  82. Caroline Meeks
  83. Denis Antipov (New York, NY)
  84. Mary-Anne Wolf (North Billerica MA)
  85. Christina Haralanova (Montreal, Qc, Canada)
  86. Christopher Parker (Malden, MA)
  87. Jeremy Melanson (Boston, MA)
  88. Julian Graham (Brooklyn, NY)
  89. Richard Fontana (Andover, MA)
  90. Thomas Dukleth (New York, NY)
  91. Chris Ball (MA) - OLPC
  92. Robert J. Cristel (Montreal, Qc, Canada)
  93. Sean Corbett (Worcester, MA)
  94. Ian Denhardt (Worcester, MA)
  95. Rob Myers (UK)
  96. Clint Adams (New York, NY)
  97. Micah Anderson (NY, NY)
  98. Ari Pollak (Boston, MA)
  99. Margaret Kilduff (University of Medicine and Dentistry of New Jersey)
  100. Colin Williams (Medford, MA)
  101. Daniel Kahn Gillmor (Brooklyn, NY)
  102. Delyan Raychev (Detroit, MI)
  103. Michael Stone (Cambridge, MA)
  104. Dafydd Harries (Cambridge, MA)
  105. Alex Plotnick (Brandeis University)
  106. Doug Blewett (AT&T Research)
  107. Robin Cuthbert Lee (Boston, MA)
  108. Freemor (St. Andrews, NB, Canada)
  109. John McNabb, Cohasset, MA
  110. Douglas Hubler (Andover, MA)
  111. Michael Ferola (Cape Cod, MA) Independent Consultant
  112. Ralph Navarro (NavarroComputing, Marlborough, MA)
  113. Onur Ozyurt (Bogazici University,Istanbul, Turkey)
  114. Jen Grenz (San Francisco, CA)
  115. Lee Williams (London, UK)
  116. Michael Mathurin (Taunton, MA)
  117. Nick Montfort (Cambridge, MA)
  118. Rich Borroff (Cambridge, MA)
  119. Patrice Levesque (Montreal, QC, Canada)
  120. Robert Collins (Sydney, Australia)
  121. Alexandre Robin (Montreal, QC, Canada)
  122. Seth Schoen (San Francisco, CA) -- EFF
  123. Danny Piccirillo (Boston, MA)
  124. Matt Caswell (Worcester, MA)
  125. Jayesh Sodhani (Worcester, MA)
  126. Anita Malpani (Worcester, MA)
  127. Kyle Smith (Cambridge, MA)
  128. Rob Savoye (Rollinsville, CO) Gnash maintainer
  129. Mike Cardoza (Stoughton, MA) Computer/Electronics tech [1]
  130. Dylan Martin (Portland, ME) Student journalist - University of Southern Maine
  131. Bob Woodbury (Cambridge, MA)
  132. Shaun Brady (Philadelphia, PA)
  133. Blake Parker (Cambridge, MA) Boston Linux & UNIX
  134. Lysandra Ohrstrom (Software Freedom Law Center)
  135. Karl Geising
  136. Geoff Michael
  137. Ian Sullivan (Software Freedom Law Center)
  138. Saul Tannenbaum (Cambridge, MA)
  139. Brian Campbell (White River Junction, VT)
  140. Eben Moglen (Software Freedom Law Center)
  141. Parker Phinney (Dartmouth College; OpenHatch.org)
  142. Blake Setlow (Baltimore, MD)
  143. Guillaume Marceau (Worcester, MA)
  144. Aubrey Jaffer (Bedford, MA)
  145. Francisco Treviño (México, D.F.)
  146. Justin Baugh (Boston, MA)
  147. Matt Gelfand (Cambridge, MA)
  148. Carolyn Anhalt (Cambridge, MA)
  149. Keith Wright (Worcester, MA)
  150. Jeremy Anderson (Dracut, MA)
  151. Laura Moy (SFLC Intern, NY)
  152. Professor Charles Nesson (Harvard University)
  153. Toby Knudsen (Boston, MA)
  154. Ernie Kim (Cambridge, MA)
  155. Chris Csikszentmihalyi (Somerville, YO)
  156. Andrew Monks (Concord, MA)
  157. Joseph Annino (Bethel, CT)
  158. John-Nicholas Furst (Boston University)
  159. Virginia Alverson
  160. Jeff Jaffe, (W3C)
  161. Adrianna Holden-Gouveia
  162. Dana Moser (Mass Art)
  163. Daniel Mooradian (Mass Art)
  164. Ken Raeburn (Cambridge, MA)
  165. Mika Matsuzaki
  166. Brendan Gaulin (Middleboro, MA)
  167. Kelly Bitov
  168. John Noonan
  169. Lester Clements
  170. Lucenid Iraeola
  171. Medhat Shaker
  172. Jose Estrada
  173. Raymond Gomes
  174. Alexi Rios
  175. Lizandro Mendoza
  176. Karina Castro
  177. Davon Davids
  178. Koga Wright
  179. Techly Thermidor
  180. Bassam Kurdali Tube Project
  181. Fateh Slavitski Tube Project
  182. Jarred De Beer Tube Project
  183. Pablo Lizardo Tube Project
  184. Gary Teixeira Jr.
  185. Raphael Krut-Landau (openhatch.org in Philadelphia, PA)
  186. Kenelm L McKinney
  187. Peter Traneus Anderson
  188. Tom "spot" Callaway
  189. Eddie Miller "eddiemill"
  190. Swami Iyer (Somerville, MA)
  191. Deborah Kaplan
  192. Allen Petersen
  193. Drew Shapiro (Cambridge, MA)
  194. Geoffrey Knauth (Williamsport, PA)
  195. Jb Labrune (Cambridge, MA)
  196. Matej Vakula (Slovakia, EU)
  197. Jakob Lorberblatt (De Pere, WI)
  198. Jennifer Lorberblatt (De Pere, WI)